Learn  ›  The scores on Filing.fyi
Lesson · 6 min read

Going-concern warnings: when the auditor is worried

A going-concern warning is one of the most serious sentences a company’s financial statements can contain. This lesson explains what it means, how the one-year test works, what tends to trigger it, and where in the filings to look before and after it appears.

What going concern means

A going concern is simply a business that will keep operating. Accounting quietly assumes every company is one. That assumption shapes the numbers. A delivery van is listed at what it cost minus wear and tear, because the company plans to keep driving it. If the company were about to shut down, the van would be worth only what a quick sale could get, which is usually much less.

So when there is real doubt that a company will keep going, the normal numbers may paint too rosy a picture. The rules require someone to say so out loud.

The one-year look-ahead

Each time a company prepares its financial statements, management has to look ahead one year from the date the statements are issued. The question is: is there substantial doubt that we can keep operating through that year?

In the accounting rules, substantial doubt means it is likely, not just possible, that the company won’t be able to pay its bills as they come due during that year.

If management sees that doubt, it must explain the problem in the notes to the financial statements, along with its plans to fix it. Those plans might be raising money, selling part of the business or cutting costs.

Then the auditor, the outside accounting firm that checks the annual numbers, makes its own judgement. If the doubt still remains after weighing management’s plans, the auditor adds a separate going-concern paragraph to its report in the 10-K. Quarterly 10-Q reports are reviewed rather than audited, so there the warning usually appears in management’s notes.

What usually sets it off

A warning rarely comes from one bad quarter. It usually comes from a squeeze between cash coming in and bills coming due:

Worked example

Driftwood Scooters Inc. is a made-up maker of electric scooters. At year-end its 10-K shows:

ItemAmount
Cash on hand$3,000,000
Cash burned by operations each month$500,000
Bank loan due in 9 months$4,000,000

Step 1: How long does the cash last? $3,000,000 ÷ $500,000 per month = 6 months. This is called the cash runway.

Step 2: What does the next year require? Twelve months of burn is 12 × $500,000 = $6,000,000. Add the $4,000,000 loan, and the company needs $10,000,000 over the year.

Step 3: How big is the gap? $10,000,000 needed − $3,000,000 on hand = $7,000,000 short.

Step 4: Do the plans close it? Management says it is talking with investors about selling new shares and hopes to sell a warehouse. Neither deal is signed. Because the plans might not happen, the doubt remains. Management describes the gap in a note, and the auditor adds a going-concern paragraph.

Notice the runway (6 months) is shorter than the one-year window, and the loan lands inside it too. That combination is the classic setup.

What a warning does and doesn’t mean

A going-concern warning is not a bankruptcy filing, and it isn’t a forecast that one will happen. Plenty of companies get a warning, raise money or renegotiate their loans, and carry on.

But the warning tells you the company’s survival depends on things outside its normal business, such as finding new investors or a friendly lender. Two facts are worth knowing. Raising money in a tight spot often means selling many new shares, which shrinks each existing owner’s slice. And if a company does go bankrupt, lenders and suppliers get paid before shareholders, who often get little or nothing.

What to read next

When you see a warning, these parts of the filings fill in the story:

Signs that often show up first

The auditor’s paragraph tends to arrive late in the story. Earlier clues often show up in the numbers first:

Where to see it on Filing.fyi

Open the latest 10-K from a company page’s filing timeline. The auditor’s report sits just before the financial statements; search the document for the words going concern. Then check the Altman Z card for the balance-sheet picture, and the company’s filings page for recent 8-Ks. If you follow a company on the ad-free plan, update emails go out for major 8-Ks, including bankruptcy filings, delisting notices and auditor changes. For the cash side of the story, see the cash flow lesson and the 10-K tour.

Key terms
Going concern
A business expected to keep operating; the default assumption behind financial statements.
Substantial doubt
When it is likely the company can’t pay its bills as they come due over the next year.
Auditor
The outside accounting firm that checks and signs off on the annual financial statements.
Covenant
A promise in a loan agreement, such as keeping a minimum cash balance.
Cash runway
How many months the cash on hand lasts at the current rate of spending.
MD&A
Management’s discussion and analysis, the section where managers explain the results in their own words.
Remember
  • A going-concern warning means survival over the next year is in real doubt.
  • Management must look one year ahead; the auditor adds a paragraph if the doubt remains.
  • Cash runway, debts coming due and broken covenants are the usual triggers.
  • A warning isn’t a bankruptcy, but shareholders are last in line if one comes.
  • Negative cash flow and shrinking cash usually show up well before the warning.

This lesson is education, not investment advice. Examples use made-up companies and round numbers unless a real filing is named.