Learn  ›  The scores on Filing.fyi
Lesson · 6 min read

The Altman Z-Score: an early warning for money trouble

The Z-Score squeezes a company’s balance sheet and profits into one number that hints at how close it might be to running out of money. This lesson explains its five ingredients, shows the two main versions side by side, and scores a small bike company both ways so you can see why the version matters.

The question it answers

Bankruptcy rarely comes out of nowhere. Months or years before, the warning signs are usually sitting in the financial statements: thin cash cushions, years of losses, piles of debt. The trouble is that each sign alone is easy to explain away.

Edward Altman, a finance professor, published the Z-Score in 1968. He took a group of manufacturers that had gone bankrupt and a similar group that hadn’t, then searched for the mix of ratios that best told the two apart. The result is a single number. Higher means safer; lower means the company looks more like the ones that failed.

The five ingredients

Most of the ratios divide something by total assets, everything the company owns. That lets you compare a tiny company with a giant one.

Two versions, two sets of cutoffs

The original Z (1968). Built on manufacturers:

Z = 1.2 × A + 1.4 × B + 3.3 × C + 0.6 × D + 1.0 × E

The later Z″, pronounced Z double prime. Altman later made a version for companies that aren’t manufacturers. It drops E, because sales per dollar of assets varies hugely from one industry to another: a grocery chain rings up far more sales per dollar of assets than a power company, and neither is in trouble because of it. It also swaps the market value of equity in D for book equity, the equity shown on the balance sheet, so the stock price plays no part. The weights change too:

Z″ = 6.56 × X1 + 3.26 × X2 + 6.72 × X3 + 1.05 × X4

Here X1, X2 and X3 are the same as A, B and C, and X4 is book equity ÷ total liabilities.

Because the formulas differ, so do the zones:

ZoneOriginal ZZ″
Safeabove 2.99above 2.60
Grey (unclear)1.81 to 2.991.10 to 2.60
Distressbelow 1.81below 1.10

The grey zone means the numbers alone can’t sort the company either way. A score in the distress zone doesn’t mean bankruptcy is coming, only that the company’s numbers resemble those of companies that failed.

Worked example

Pebble Creek Bikes Inc. is the made-up bike maker from the statements lessons. For the market value, assume its shares trade at $15, so all 100,000 shares are worth $1,500,000 together.

RatioMathValue
A($800,000 − $400,000) ÷ $2,000,0000.20
B$600,000 ÷ $2,000,0000.30
C$200,000 operating income ÷ $2,000,0000.10
D (original)$1,500,000 market value ÷ $1,000,000 liabilities1.50
E$2,000,000 sales ÷ $2,000,0001.00
X4 (Z″)$1,000,000 book equity ÷ $1,000,000 liabilities1.00

Original Z: 1.2 × 0.20 + 1.4 × 0.30 + 3.3 × 0.10 + 0.6 × 1.50 + 1.0 × 1.00

= 0.24 + 0.42 + 0.33 + 0.90 + 1.00 = 2.89. That’s in the original’s grey zone (1.81 to 2.99).

Z″: 6.56 × 0.20 + 3.26 × 0.30 + 6.72 × 0.10 + 1.05 × 1.00

= 1.312 + 0.978 + 0.672 + 1.050 = 4.01. That’s comfortably in the Z″ safe zone (above 2.60).

Same company, same year, two different answers: grey on one scale, safe on the other. Neither is wrong; they are different tools with different cutoffs. A 2.89 means one thing on the original scale and something else on the Z″ scale, so a number is only meaningful next to the cutoffs it was built for.

Where the Z-Score misleads

For a fuller picture, pair the Z-Score with the cash flow statement and with any going-concern warning in the auditor’s report.

Where to see it on Filing.fyi

Filing.fyi computes the Z″ version, from the company’s own filing, and grades it with the Z″ cutoffs: 2.60 and above is safe, 1.10 to 2.60 is grey, below 1.10 is distress. The card on each company page prints those cutoffs. If another website or book shows a different number for the same company, check which version it used before comparing. Banks and insurers usually get no card at all, because their balance sheets don’t split short-term from long-term items and the formula needs that split. If a score is low, open the latest 10-K and look at the debt notes and the cash on hand. A Z-Score below zero also caps the page’s health score, as explained in how to read a company page. The ratios themselves come from the balance sheet and income statement.

Key terms
Working capital
Current assets minus current liabilities; the short-term money cushion.
Retained earnings
All the profits a company has kept over its life instead of paying them out.
EBIT
Earnings before interest and taxes; roughly the operating income line.
Market value of equity
Share price times the number of shares.
Book equity
Assets minus liabilities, as shown on the balance sheet.
Grey zone
The middle range where the score can’t tell safe from distressed.
Remember
  • The Z-Score blends cushion, past profits, current profits, debt and sales into one warning number.
  • The original and the Z″ versions use different formulas and different cutoffs.
  • Filing.fyi uses Z″; always read a Z-Score next to the cutoffs built for its version.
  • It doesn’t fit banks and treats young companies harshly.
  • It’s a snapshot of one date, not a forecast.

This lesson is education, not investment advice. Examples use made-up companies and round numbers unless a real filing is named.